The beauty of Winter

My dear friend shared me this beautiful photo of Peonies. I didn’t know they have it in White.. Ahhh I am suckers for white! 😍😍😍

  
Isn’t it pweeeetttyyyy 😍

I pray that she’ll get her doctorate in Netherlands. She has been there for 5 years now. I believe she will be an awesome Dr Karimah soon! Bon chance Kaem! I miss you! Come home quick ok!

Advertisements

Happy 2016 β™₯

Alhamdulillah, this year, we managed to pulled off another short gathering with the family. Every year dad will plan aΒ doa selamatΒ for his birthday which happens to be on the 31st December. Yep, NYE πŸ˜‰

Alhamdulillah we are blessed with good food, good family time and the most important thing is that dad is super happy on his birthday. Simple but meaningful celebration with his love ones.

10653359_10153344817887776_5891526192449732280_n

Birthday boys β™₯

1923826_10153344817877776_4823353500356895999_n

The crazy four β™₯ my little family,love of my life ..

6027_10153342723752776_4300353838020303921_n

well ending my year with too much good food that it end up at my hips! haha..but we managed to meet up with our Miss New York, Ranjini! β™₯ and with ma homies, Aysha & Ayun. Boy, these girls are keeper!

10157359_10153332351362776_5972097233276253175_n

And one photo of us at Ilham’s beautiful wedding β™₯ I think i put on weight after I came back from her wedding!! TOO MUCH GOOD FOOD!! Alhamdulillah..and this year marks the 7 years of us in relationship, and our third year of marriage. Alhamdulillah..

I do hope this year will be the awesomest. Although I can feel the heat of so many things are coming up. But I hope everything will go as planned. In Shaa Allah πŸ™‚

 

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2016!! Read more

as we go on..we’ll remember..

Have you heard of Vitamin C – Graduation? Yup that old song during your high school ( if you were born 80’s baby) hehe.. well that very song is the song for my high school sweethearts! Yup all of them 84 of them =) They are my SSP friends..my first boarding school for five years..and my lifetime friends, forever..In Shaa Allah

Although all of us are super busy with our hectic life. There’s doctors, engineers, architects, geologist, teachers, IT Officers, etc all of us will always keep each other updated through our whatsapp group. Masha Allah we are like unseparated Siamese twin! we talked to each other every single day. And recently we had a small gathering and bridal shower for our netball captain, Inarah β™₯

It was surely fun as we started to come up with a last minute idea of having the netball theme for the bridal shower. boy we looked silly on those, but it surely felt right to me. haha! We surely miss our netball years. Ahhh..those times..we were like unbeatable! fuh!!fuh!! *blow nails* hehehe fun times!

here are the photos of us during the bridal shower. It’s not about having the bridal shower that makes us feel all giddy and happy but having old friends around you and keeping up with all the juicy updates. Definitely all girls school genes πŸ˜›

the tall bride to be has arrived..
putting on her bib. Our captain, our GD

the cutest ! hehe

and now they live happily ever after β™₯

YOU MAY NOW KISS THE BRIDE β™₯

Alhamdulillah last weekend, I attended my best friend’s wedding. Shila is finalllyyy MARRIED to Azmi!! YEAYYY!! Isn’t it awesome to see.. a doctor married to an engineer =) That moment Azmi was ‘sah’ to become Shila’s wife, I felt pure bliss on Shila’s face..and yeah.. she has finally found her soulmate β™₯ Alhamdulillah..I am so happy for her.. Shila looked super gorgeous in Fuzana Β Mokhtaza nikah dress. Congrats Chia β™₯ β™₯ we love you and may you live happily every after till Jannah with your beloved Azmi =)

waited a little bit longer so we could take photo on the dais! yeayy!! gorgeous dais by Zaha
just because Azz and I knew that Amir is taking the photo. haha! the rest, are gossiping :”)

my lovely ssp girls β™₯

gorgeous pelamin by Zaha β™₯

nah belanja selfie satu =P

we had awesome catch up at Shila’s wedding. it’s fun to see all the ladies. We definitely need to organize a reunion, peeps! have a nice weekend! I’m done with weddings this year. Till next year? πŸ™‚

Dr. Shila’s getting hitched! β™₯

Three weeks ago, we had a small bridal shower for our lovely Dr. Shila (she’s been with me through thicks and thins since 1997 man! *sob*sob*) it was a small intimate party at Goodsaltz, The Curve.We did invite some of the girls who she’s close to and Alhamdulillah everything went well. Thanks to my babes Lela and Fiza β™₯ for helping me raking for ideas and figuring out the right theme color and things to decorate here and there.Gosh! I would have gone mad if I’m doing it all alone! :”) And not to forget for the extra help from my creative girls, Jid, for designing the place cards, invitation cards and the banner =) Aisyah, for arranging the flowers with Lela & Eija β™₯ love it girls! And special thanks to lela & ateh, for staying up late to print all the place cards,invitation cards, banner and the magnet! everything was just perfect and I can’t get over the party for a week! =D it was sucha lovely get-together for Shila too, since she was too busy with her work (on calls etc)

Shila thought that the get-together was between Lela, Fiza and me! And she wasn’t expecting the rest of the girl who came. Surprise was a success! yeayy!! β™₯ Thanks alot girls : Jelot,Eija (although not feeling well), Hikma and little Medina (Medina was sucha doll! She was well behaved and even slept throughout the party!), Farah & Irfan (although she is getting used to the new baby Salma!God bless you!), Azz (despite husband was unwell and Hamzah was feeling under the weather),Aisyah,and of course THOUSANDS kisses to my two helper Fiza & Lela β™₯ mucho mucho mucho gracias!

Fizz, the awesome photographer β™₯

the partner in crime,LiloΒ 
shocking shila =D
beaming with happiness hehe
happy happy bride to be! β™₯
we were glad she put on her white blouse because we could not tell her that the theme is purple haha

beautiful flower arrangements by the girls β™₯

lela and the bride to be Dr. Shila! β™₯
lovely girls from left : Farah, Aisyah, Lela and Me =)
that’s ME and my sayang Shila β™₯
lovely girls β™₯ from left : fiza, Farah and Jelot πŸ™‚

my little helper, the flower arrangement team β™₯ Aisyah and Lela πŸ™‚

the apple cheeks ;D
thank you girls for making this surprise bridal shower a success!
(see! even the kids were well behaved)
my girls β™₯

and guess what? she’s getting married next week! I surely can’t wait!! sooo happy for you shila β™₯ May your wedding be the purrrfect wedding for you. In Shaa Allah =)

happily ever after! β™₯

Alhamdulillah on the 20th of September 2014, our dear Nurvia Ooi is happily married to our new gang, Mr Hazly Izwan β™₯ may Allah grant both of u with all the kindness and love in the world. And may you both live happily every after and till Jannah β™₯ ameen..

and we are all married! yeayyy! β™₯ β™₯ β™₯ welcome to the club!! and ehem2..we can’t wait till you get your ‘hiking’ gear up! ;P good luck! and welcome to marriage life =)

one for the album! β™₯

our very own amoi’s getting married!

well hey hey!! how’s Hari Malaysia for everyone? I hope you guys had a gooood long weekend! i had a good one since we had this small breakfast bridal shower for our very own amoi, Via! β™₯

funny is..amoi was tricked that we are having the bridal shower at some cafes (well almost!) when I drove around for almost 10minutes so that the rest of the girls are ready πŸ˜‰ and Alhamdulillah they did! unfortunately, Shoe has pinky eyes and Id has flew off to Brighton *sad*sad* but it’s ok. For our bubbly Via, we had a small celebration for her upcoming WEDDING!!

can you believe it,V? You are finally gonna be Mrs Hazly! ( our prayers are answered!) β™₯ β™₯ haaaa…

yums! our little breakfast from CBTL (of course!) hahaΒ 
when you want the yummiest and not kedekut with ingredients dessert, please seek for Farah Nadziah! β™₯ so sedapp!!
that special little corner β™₯
yours truly with bride-to-be!

wefie!! haha this is funny! β™₯
all of us β™₯ Β we miss u shoe, alia and idrina =)
hazly is one lucky lad! πŸ˜‰
ahh i’m gonna miss our silly times 😦
sayf irfan’s writing sweet wishes for Aunty V (writing his name by the way ;P)

and before we say farewell to Via being single! weeee~!!

and today, is the last day V as a single laydeeee!! we wish you all the happiness V! and we will see u tomorrow in your gorgeous nikah dress! yeayy!!! β™₯ β™₯ β™₯

my poppin’ peepol!

first week of Raya, I got a whole week off. Some of my good friends are back at the office and some are still celebrating Raya in kampung. I promised Farah to get herself a good massage before she delivers her baby..so on the fourth day of Raya, we managed to book a slot at 11.30am at the Urban Retreat Spa (it was my second spa too! with my friends πŸ˜‰ ) so since via is getting married soon..i decided to grab her along so we could have some pampering time together (I just got back from an 8 hours drive from Kelantan..so I deserve a gooood massage)

I didn’t know that you could have a massage during pregnancy (and I was really worried to see farah’s big tummy!! takut terexplode je..because her last pregnancy, she was overdue and the Irfan came out after we had dinner the night before.scary!hehe)

that’s us waiting for our turn =)
shhhh..mama needs a massage πŸ˜‰
with ma mama farah β™₯
farah and via! β™₯ luvluv
best pregnancy massage! β™₯

ahhhh..it wass soooo sooothingggg β™₯ alhamdulillah..we are all satisfied! we came out looking like we just woke up from a deep sleep! haha! but thanks girls! I know u girls needed this as much as I did =P

ahhhh…our rejuvenated face =) beaming with love haha

nothing can outglow Farah’s glowing face ^pfftt^

after a nice body massage we went for a sushi sesh! AHHHHHH my superlong overdue sushi. I miss you soo much!! (haaa..emo tak? sebab menahan kesabaran nak makan sushi nak dekat sebulan lebih! T__T ) so we had our sushi dose at Sushi Zanmai at 1 Mont Kiara =)

can you see that HAPPY FACE?! β™₯

thank you girls!! I hope you both had a good time. Via, we (the breakfast gang still owe you a bridal shower!) I hope we could make it on time before your big day! 30 days to go! tick tock tick tock! β™₯

small raya raya

on the 5th of Syawal, Acit decided to invite some of his friends for small gathering. While I on the other hand decided to invite few of my ssp friends too. but most of them are working though 😦  Alhamdulillah some managed to make it! Thanks fizz, shila and nuren for coming for my small makan-makan.

at first I could not think of what to cook. well, the initial plan was to cook spagetti. (cooking 101 with bimbo) and maybe order some satays.so suddenly,since i have so many spagettis at home..I suddenly decided to google for Laksa Johor recipe! πŸ˜› and the rest is history! haha..it was my first time doing it.so looking for the ingredients was like a goose chase. very memeningkan kepala.lol

with only few shops were open at the market, alhamdulillah we managed to get almost all of the ingredients. And guess what is crazier?? We were out of gas!! dang! this crazy not a domestic goddess me is getting all nerve wreck. with my sister started to call me at 1130am and telling me she’s coming at 12! what?? I have not start cooking YET!

but everything went well..alhamdulillah..the gas guy came and delivered our gas and I was truly glad that my sister came. she really helped me a LOTTTTT!! I started to pacing up and down the kitchen checking the recipe ON MY PHONE haha! Alhamdulillah the laksa was a success (not sure gonna repeat again or not.tideous!) and Acit ordered some satay and I did cook some spagetti too just in case the little kids want to eat it.. my friends came after Friday prayers and Acit’s friends came later after 5pm. although it was not a BIG open house, it was our first time having people coming over to our humble home πŸ˜€ In Shaa Allah I will make another makan-makan soon (when I learned how to cook rendang and soto hehe) Do come anytime peeps. My house is always open, maybe just hari raya cookies on the menu, but at least we could lepak and drink some coffee.home made πŸ™‚

kuah laksa johor in the making. (nervous gila nyahhh)
first guest of the day, my sister πŸ™‚
that will be my happy guest who lovess my spagetti.haha
the foodie police πŸ˜€
my two out of three besties! the other one left for Abu Dhabi 😦

chunkie munkie and nathania! nathania so cute!!
us girls β™₯

i like this photo! comel je si adra and nathania β™₯

pehhh ayah mithali ni wehhh

comel fiza tengah gossip πŸ˜€

thank you for coming chunkie β™₯

mummy came too! β™₯
ma familia β™₯
that will be acit’s friends πŸ™‚
sani tido.. Zzzz
these guysss….

we had a great time having all of you at our place. Thanks to mister for inviting his friends so i can tag and invite few of my friends too πŸ™‚ hope to have more crowd soon..hmm maybe we need to hire a caterer.. doing this all alone really freaked me out! haha have a nice Syawal everyone! I am still in Raya mood! so who’s next? πŸ˜‰ xx

iftar with kawan hingusan

last week we had a small iftar with some of the girls. the initial plan was to invite few friends. when i suddenly thought..why not we invite whoever living near KL. maybe they could jump in the wagon ^___-“

so turned out there were ten of us who could make it, including their spouse and kids..there were 15 adults and 5 kids! super meriah i tell you πŸ™‚ Β we had our iftar at Las Vacas, Jalan Yap Kwan Seng. It was HAVOCCC !! we talked non stop for one thing we stayed til almost 10pm! haha..rejoicing the hearts around us. Alhamdulillah..thanks to all the girls who made it. Although it was a small group, In Shaa Allah, we will figure out a bigger event soon. But need a proper plan for that =) i love my girls, 5 years in SSP definitely taught us so many hingusan memories :”) Β and now, it’s been 17 years and still counting.. In Shaa Allah. much love xx

the well behaved Alisanur. so cute! with her pacifier πŸ™‚

that will be my mister with his angus beef πŸ™‚

the early birdies, hikma + ecah! every succesful working from home mom πŸ˜‰

all of us πŸ™‚ except farah n sofie has not arrived yet

the ever yummiest beef wraps *drool*

my bokitta gang , jiddo and maybe soon fizz too πŸ˜‰

clockwise : me, fiza, farah and jid πŸ™‚

popping out soon! πŸ˜‰ from right : eija, madine, farah n fiza β™₯

the other side of the table! (ok kat sini muka foy macam arshad!)

all of the girls. back row from left : eija, me, jiddo, fizz, farah and aisyah
front roww from left : foxy lela, hikma + madeena, adra and Madine.

the ever famous thumb, Megan Foxx a.k.a Foxy Lela ;P

chedet taking pictures of Ecah + Madine

aunty bella and cute lil alisanur

one for the road πŸ˜›

a surprise birthday cake for Hikma and Lela by Bella

fiza terharu :”)
cute cake by bella β™₯ – bisou
all of us that came. thanks all for very very warm iftar β™₯ makes me miss all of u more!

damages : RM1090 ++ Β  Β ^____-” but we had a good time! β™₯