5 tips for holiday on Island β™₯

every year..whenever June comes, I will start of the month with a good kick start. A short vacay with the family to our favorite spot, Perhentian Island. As a person who was born under the Amethyst moon and Cancer sign, I LOVEEEE SEA!! *crab*crab*

This year, we went for a good 3 days 2 nights and stayed at the Perhentian Island Resort. And this time, my sister brought along her whole family! YEAYY!! kids are just too cute when they are afraid of the water..hehe..

Some tips for you to bring little kids to beaches or islands.

1) Bring loads of diapers!
As they tend to wear them in water (sometimes the mothers forget!) hehe..so just bring sufficiently πŸ˜›

2) DON’T FORGET SUNBLOCK!
Never ever missed this one! I have been using this one and only sunblock ever since I know that it has the highest SPF πŸ˜€

3) Pack lightly.
Since you’re gonna get wet most of the time. Bring at least two swimsuits or swim wear. In my case two. And also just bring light tshirts cause it’s gonna be hot sunny day on the island. And quite stuffy at night. But just wear something comfy alright. Something that can absorb your sweats! Sangat penting! hehe..so if you are staying for two nights you can also just bring two pants as no one is ever gonna notice you’ve been wearing the same pants. haha (ok bad advice) but it’s true! bring a nice loose pants that you can also use as pyjamas πŸ˜‰ but you’re gonna be in the sea most of the time anyways πŸ˜€

4) bring enough cash (optional..but beneficial)
Sometimes people tend to forget that things on island could be more expensive. Depends on your budget if you don’t mind spending on every meal. then bring sufficient money πŸ™‚ But I like eating crackers so most of the time, I will bring some biscuits and crackers like oat etc in between meals since you gonna be super hungry after your swim or dive. Bring instant noodle if you want..and snug into bed while having hot ramen! yum yum! But if you have a tight budget, don’t worry. They have small restaurants selling nasi goreng, mee goreng or fish and chips at a reasonable price. Enjoy!

5) Keep hydrated !
Keep hydrated whenever you travel. As staying on island could expose you more to the sun. It is advisable if you keep yourself hydrated. As for me, I brought like 4 big bottles of mineral water. But at the same time, the resorts will usually have two small mineral waters for you so you should fret not πŸ™‚

So that’s my five tips for island travelling πŸ™‚ hope it will help you in a way. Gosh! I haven’t blogged for almost a month! I must be super duper busy,huh? Or perhaps I should have fast fingers to type quickly whenever I have things on my mind! haha.. oh! it’s my birthday soon! I feel old..I was too busy with work that I couldn’t bother with my own birthday..will update on that soon ok =P much love xx

the long awaited weekend! β™₯

hey peeps! i had been what?? yes, busy…haha it’s so lame i know that even little kids will always said “Asyiikk busyyy jee..” haha but I totally salute bloggers where they have like just a little time and yet they have the time to blog out about their work, daily life etc. boy, I was in that phase previously where my blogging momentum was like boom bang! like full with ideas and things to tell you. But I guess the age really DID some effect in my not-so-blogaholic-life..boohooo!! but lets put aside all those hectic story..i’m leaving town! weeeeee!! the long awaited holiday with the fam β™₯ guess where? =) have a nice weekend lovelies!

short holiday β™₯

last Labour Day, mister and I went back to my mom’s hometown. We planned to visit our step granny who was in ICU due to an accident. However, we were shocked with another news of our beloved Grand Dad who passed on of old age. I was not really close with my grand dad because he was divorced with my current granny. But I do remember running around his ‘rumah kedai’ and he was really a good man.

We were supposed to drive back with my parents. But my parents went back to Kelantan a day earlier than us by plane..so mister and I drove to Kelantan on our own! It was our first time.haha! so we planned to use Waze. But sorry, if it’s a long distance, I won’t put my trust on Waze. I would not risk of getting lost in Β nowhere πŸ˜› so we used Google Maps instead. Alhamdulillah, we safely arrived and we survived 7 hours of only twice of stops.booyah!

And Alhamdulillah, our lovely Tok Ayoh Tok Cupu is now resting. he will be missed as he had always put soo much love on our family and every year we did not miss to visit him..but this year and we did not get the chance to meet him 😦 Β (we did not make it to the funeral) Β i truly miss him..but Allah loves him more. may Allah bless Tok Ayoh’s soul and may he be among the mukmin.. (al-Fatihah)

and this time, we went back to Kelantan for 5 days! alhamdulillah, we get the chance to bring mister to almost every good food place πŸ˜‰ boy, Ayam Percik Yati is always the bomb,man! we had the nasi kerabu during this one lunch time when we were really really starving! but it was worth the wait! the awesomest!

can you see the richness of Kelantan in this! πŸ˜‰

and we had some usual Batik shopping ( i have sucker for Batik and I don’t know why :”) ) we stayed 3 days in Kelantan and head to the island on the fourth! yeayyy!! my short vacay is finally coming true! SubhanAllah, i always love Perhentian β™₯ it never fail to amaze me. This time we stayed at the Perhentian Island Resort. it has this gorgeous private beach and we even saw STING RAY! like inside the clear water by the shore. (it scared us away that we did not get the chance to take any photos of it)

how can you not love this view β™₯
gorgeous right! SubhanAllah β™₯

those above photos were taken with my late Iphone5s ^^ yes.my phone is now under construction^^

it was really gorgeous!! we arrived around 12pm and checked in before going for our snorkelling at 2! πŸ™‚

heading to the snorkel point
the common ikan belang πŸ™‚

we saw the mother turtle.sooo bigggg!!

you can see papa swimming at the back haha! he was searching for fish!

we had a great time although it was a super short stay. but at least we get to swwwwwiiimmm in the beautiful ocean. Alhamdulillah for the rizq. πŸ™‚ Β it was our Β ^me and mister^ first time to go on an island trip :”) and by the way, the three photos posted earlier on the top of the post were taken by my dear iphone 5s before it went Β accidently got wet. ^sobsob^ and it could not be switched on due to ‘reput’ inside caused by salt water. (well there’s another story to it. actually I already bought a very good underwater case.but I totally forgot that Iphone works with ‘touch’ and ‘heat’ sensor. so when i put my iphone inside the casing, i could not touch or swipe my phone to take photos.so i decided to swap my phone with mister’s phone to be put inside that particular underwater case! so yeah, who was the smart girl who forgot that her phone is exposed to danger a.k.a saltwater. pfftt!! padan muka i! boohooo!)

so i am now iphone-less. ^masha Allah^ but don’t worry. it is now in a safe hands..i found a place in Center Point, IPhoneFix, and I’ve read few good reviews about them. So i will let u know the service and perhaps I could recommend you if my baby is back to normal ok.That will be another story coming soon.
How was your labour day a.k.a long weekend? I hope it went well. And now I am back at mom’s for another long weekend. Nope, not gonna work on the 12th so I will continue until Wesak! woohooo!! happy mother’s day MOTHERS! you guys are awesome! high five! xx